Calendar

Weekly events

Assembly – Monday at 2:30pm (unless advised otherwise)
Chapel – Friday at 9:00am (unless advised otherwise)

Both Assembly and Chapel are held in the Worship Centre

Term 1 - Monday January 31 to Wednesday April 12

Week 1
Monday January 31 – First day school 2017

Week 3
Friday February 17 – New families and Reception families BBQ at 6:00pm

Week 4
Wednesday February 22 – Year 3 excursion
Thursday February 23 – Year 1 excursion
Friday February 24 – Children of Christ (CC’s)

Week 5
Monday February 27 – Netball clinic for year 2 and 3
Wednesday March 1 – Ash Wednesday
Wednesday March 1 – Year 4 excursion

Week 6
Monday March 6 – Netball clinic for year 2 and 3
Wednesday March 8 Middle Of Term (MOT) breakfast from 7:45am to 8:30am
Friday March 10 – CC’s at Goldenfields from 6:30pm-8:00pm

Week 7
Monday March 13 – Adelaide Cup public holiday
Wednesday March 15-17 – Year 5 and 6 camp

Week 8
Monday March 20 – Parents and Friends Association (P & F) meeting at 7:00pm in staff admin building
Tuesday March 21 – Harmony Day
Wednesday March 22 – Year 3 sharing night
Friday March 24 – CC’s at GGLPS from 6:30pm-8:00pm

Week 9

Week 10
Tuesday April 4 – Voluntary Parent Teacher Interviews from 3:30pm-7:00pm
Wednesday April 5 – Voluntary Parent Teacher Interviews from 3:30pm-7:00pm
Friday April 7 – Chapel with Sean W Smith

Week 11
Wednesday April 12 – Sports Day
Thursday April 13 – Student free day
Friday April 14 – Good Friday

 

Term 2 - Monday May 1 to Friday June 30

Week 1
Monday May 1 – First day school for term 2

Week 2
Monday May 8 – P & F meeting at 7:00pm in staff admin building
Tuesday May 9-11 NAPLAN for year 3 and 5

Week 3

Week 4
Friday May 26 – CC’s at Ingle Farm (roller skating) from 6:30pm-8:00pm

Week 5
Wednesday May 31 – MOT breakfast from 7:45am-8:30am

Week 6
Friday Jun 9 – CC’s at GGLPS from 6:30pm-8:00pm

Week 7
Monday June 12 – Queen’s Birthday public holiday

Week 8
Monday June 19 – P & F meeting at 7:00pm in staff admin building
Friday June 23 – CC’s at Salisbury from 6:30pm-8:00pm
Friday June 23 – Epilepsy Awareness Day

Week 9
Tuesday June 27 – School photos
Friday June 30 – Closing Chapel at 2:30pm

 

 

 

 

Term 3 - Monday July 24 to Friday September 30

Week 1
Monday July 24 – First day school for term 3
Friday August 28 – Year 2B Zoo Snooze excursion

Week 2
Monday July 31 – P & F meeting at 7:00pm in staff admin building
Tuesday August 1 – Student led conferences
Wednesday August 2 – Student led conferences
Friday August 4 – Year 2P Zoo Snooze excursion

Week 5
Wednesday August 23 – MOT breakfast from 7:45am-8:30am
Thursday August 24 – Year 4 excursion to Hahndorf

Week 6
Wednesday August 30 – Family Life Evening – run by KidBiz from 6:30pm in the Worship Centre

Week 7
Monday September 4 – Touch football clinics years 4-6
Wednesday September 6 – Japan Trip Information Evening 6:30pm in the Staff Admin Building
Thursday September 7 – Endeavour College Art Workshop for Year 4 students from 1:30pm

Week 8
Monday September 11 – P & F meeting at 7:00pm in staff admin building
Monday September 11 – Growing with Gratitude – whole school
Tuesday September 12 – MILO in2Cricket skills clinic reception to year 5
Friday September 15 – Special Persons Afternoon (SPA)
Friday September 15 – CC’s Games2U

Week 10
Wednesday September 27 – Endeavour College Care Group Connection Night
Friday September 30 – Closing Chapel at 2:30pm

 

Term 4 - Monday October 16 to Thursday December 14

Week 1
Monday October 16 – First day school for term 4
Friday October 20 – Reception BBQ 3:30pm

Week 2
Monday October 23 – P & F meeting at 7:00pm in staff admin building
Wednesday October 25-27 – Year 3 Camp to Narnu
Friday October 27 – Year 1 sleepover

Week 3
Wednesday November 1 – Year 6 exhibition sharing with classes
Wednesday November 1 – Parent Talk – more information to come
Thursday November 2 – Year 6 exhibition sharing with parents and community
Saturday November 4 – Trivia Night 7:00pm

Week 4
Monday November 7-10 – Year 3 and 4 swimming
Thursday November 9 – Year 3 Indigenous incursion

Week 5
Tuesday November 14 – Reception Road Safety Centre
Wednesday November 15 – MOT breakfast from 7:45am-8:30am
Wednesday November 15 – Connected Schools Athletics Day

Week 6
Friday November 24 – Endeavour College Valedictory Service
Friday November 24 – CC’s Wheels night
Sunday November 26 – Annual Christmas picnic

Week 7
Monday November 27 – Transition day for 2018 Receptions
Monday November 27 – P & F AGM meeting at 7:00pm in staff admin building
Wednesday November 29 – Junior Primary First Aid Course
Thursday November 30 – Upper Primary First Aid Course
Friday December 1 – Chapel with Chris Jaensch
Friday December 1 – Choir singing at Village Shopping Centre

Week 8
Monday December 4 – Transition day for 2018 Receptions
Tuesday December 5-8 – Swimming lessons for Reception – Year 2
Thursday December 7 – Endeavour College Senior Years Service

Week 9
Monday December 11 – Endeavour College Middle Years Service
Monday December 11 – Transition day for 2018 Receptions – Move up morning
Tuesday December 12 – Twilight Carols 6:00pm
Wednesday December 13 – Closing Chapel at 2:30pm
Wednesday December 13 – Graduation service at 7:00pm
Thursday December 14 – Last student day of year – non compulsory day
Friday December 15 – GGOSH available

2018 Term dates

Term 1
Monday January 29 – Friday April 13

Term 2
Monday April 30 – Friday June 29

Term 3
Monday July 23 – Friday September 28

Term 4
Monday October 15 – Thursday December 13

Translate »