Calendar

Calendar for upcoming events and important dates

Our online calendar helps you to keep up to date with all the upcoming events and important dates at Golden Grove Lutheran Primary School. More information about current events and important dates can be found on the front page of the school website.

A list of public holidays can be found on the Government of South Australia’s website calendar.

 

The weekly events listed below are not included in the calendar term:

Assembly – Monday at 2.30 pm (unless advised otherwise)
Chapel – Friday at 8.50 am (unless advised otherwise)
GGLC Playgroup -> Messy Music – Friday mornings 9.30 to 11am during the school term

Both Assembly and Chapel are held in the Worship Centre.

If you would like to join us for our weekly Assembly (Monday) and Chapel (Friday), you are welcome to do so by registering via the school website www.goldengrove.sa.edu.au, and then checking in using the QR code in the Worship Centre on the day. Please note that attendance will be limited to the first 30 parents to register for each occasion so that our practices remain in line with the current SA Government COVID restrictions. The first 30 registered will receive an email the day before the event. If you need to cancel, please email the office so that your spot can be filled by the next in line.

Please note there is a three-week break from 1 July to 19 July. GGOSH vac care is available during this period.

The dates for 2024 are below

Term 1 - Monday, 29 January to Friday, 12 April (11 Weeks)

Week 1
Monday 29 January – Term 1 begins for Years 1 – 6
Monday 29 January – Opening Service 9.10am – Student Leader Installation
Monday 29 January – Thursday 1 February – Foundation small group visits
Friday 2 February – Foundation students commence

Week 2
Wednesday 7 February – Parent Information Night and P & F Drinks – 6.30pm

Week 3
Monday 12 February – P & F Meeting in staffroom – 7.30pm
Tuesday 13 February – Anniversary of the Apology
Wednesday 14 February – Ash Wednesday

Week 4
Monday 19 February – Wednesday 21 February – Year 5/6 Camp at Woodhouse

Week 5
Thursday 29 February – Principal Tours 9.15am
Friday 1 March – Clean Up Schools Day

Week 6
Wednesday 6 March – Middle Of Term (MOT) Breakfast – 8.00am

Week 7
Monday 11 March – Adelaide Cup Public Holiday
Wednesday 13 March – Monday 25 March – NAPLAN Years 3 & 5
Friday 15 March – Foundation Parents Welcome Evening

Week 8
Monday 18 March – P&F Meeting at 7.30pm in the Admin Building
Friday 22 March – Sports Day

Week 9
Monday 25 March – Harmony Day
Thursday 28 March – Maundy Thursday
Friday 29 March – Good Friday

Week 10
Monday 1 April – Easter Monday
Tuesday 2 April – Wednesday 3 April – Parent-Teacher Interviews

Week 11
Monday 8 April – Term 1 Assembly 2.20pm
Monday 8 April – Wednesday 10 April – Year 3/4 Camp
Friday 12 April – Closing Service 2.20pm

Term 2 - Monday 29 April to Friday 28 June (9 Weeks)

Week 1
Monday 29 April – ANZAC Day Service
Friday 3 May – Term 2 Opening Service Assembly

Week 2
Monday 6 May – P & F Meeting at 7.30pm in the Admin building
Wednesday 8 May -Principal’s Tour at 9.15am
Friday 10 May – Class Carers’ Mother’s Day Stall
Sunday 12 May – Mother’s Day

Week 3
Wednesday 15 May – SACSA Cross Country
Friday 17 May – Ignite – MasterChef
Friday 17 May – Date Night – 6.00pm to 9.00pm

Week 4
Wednesday 22 May – National Simultaneous Storytime at 11.00am

Week 5
National Reconciliation Week

Monday 27 May – National Sorry Day
Wednesday 29 May – Middle Of Term (MOT) Breakfast
Friday 31 May – Colour Run

Week 6
Tuesday 4 June – DaVinci Decathlon

Week 7
Monday 10 June – Kings Birthday Public Holiday
Tuesday 11 June – Year 3/4 SACSA Soccer
Wednesday 12 June – Year 5/6 SACSA Soccer
Thursday 13 June – Term 3 Foundation Intake Information Evening 3.45pm

Week 8
Monday 17 June – P & F Meeting at 7.30 pm in the admin building
Wednesday 19 June – Term 3 Foundation student transition visit
Thursday 20 June – Principal Tour at 9.15am
Saturday 22 June – Quiz Night 7pm to 11pm

Week 9
Monday 24 June – Term 2 Assembly 2.20pm
Monday 24 June – GLOW week commences
Wednesday 26 June – Term 3 Foundation student transition visit
Friday 28 June – Closing Service 8.50am (please note change of time for this term only)                                                                                                  Friday 28 June – GLOW Week Presentations – all classes from Foundation -Year 6 – 2.00pm

Term 3 - Monday 22 July to Friday 27 September (10 Weeks)

Week 1
Monday 22 July – Term 3 Opening Service Assembly 2.20pm
Thursday 25th July – Sunday 28th July – students visiting from Eisugakkan school in Japan

Week 2
Monday 29 July – P & F Meeting at 7.30pm in the Admin Building

Week 3
Tuesday 6 August – School Photos
Friday 9 August – Junior Disco

Week 4
Science Week
Tuesday 13 August – Principal’s Tour at 9.15am
Tuesday 13 August – Year 5/6 SACSA Netball
Wednesday 14 August – Year 3/4 SACSA Netball
Friday 16 August – Pong A Thon

Week 5
Book Week 

Monday 19 August – Book Week Parade
Wednesday 21 August – Middle of Term (MOT) Breakfast

Week 6
Monday 26 August – Book Fair Arrives
Wednesday 28 August to Friday 30 August – Book Look Week
Friday 30 August – Class Carers’ Father’s Day Stall
Sunday 1 September – Father’s Day

Week 7
Monday 2 September – Thursday 5 September – Book Buy Week
Friday 6 September – Pupil Free Day (Adelaide Show Day)

Week 8
Monday 9 September – P & F Meeting at 7.30 pm in the Admin Building
Wednesday 11 September – Principal’s Tour 9.15am
Wednesday 11 September – Year 5/6 SACSA AFL
Thursday 12 September – R U OK? Day
Friday 13 September – Year 3/4 SACSA AFL
Friday 13 September – Special Person’s Afternoon

Week 9

Week 10
Monday 23 September – Term 3 Assembly 2.20pm, Eisugakkan Study Tour commences (to Friday 4 October)                                                        Friday 27 September – Closing Service 2.20pm

 

 

Term 4 - Monday, 14 October to Wednesday, 11December (9 weeks)

Week 1
Monday 14 October – P&F Meeting (online)
Thursday 17 October – Principal’s Tour at 9.15am
Friday 18 October – Year 1 Sleepover

Week 2
Sunday 27 October – School and Church Community Fete

Week 3
Tuesday 29 October – Year 6 PYP Exhibition
Thursday 31 October – Diwali
Friday 1 November – Date Night – 6pm-9pm

Week 4
Monday 4 November – P&F Meeting at 7.30pm in the Admin Building
Monday 4 November to Thursday 7 November – Year 3/4 Swimming

Week 5
Wednesday 13 November – Middle Of Term (MOT) Breakfast
Wednesday 13 November – Connected Schools Athletics Carnival
Friday 15 November – Pupil Free Day

Week 6
Tuesday 19 November – Year 2 Sleepover at AFL Max
Wednesday 20 November – Foundation 2025 Orientation Evening 6.30pm

Week 7
Monday 25 November – Foundation 2025 Transition Day
Monday 25 November – P & F Meeting and AGM 6.30pm
Wednesday 27 November – Principal’s Tour at 9.15am
Wednesday 27 November – Year 6 Graduation Dinner
Friday 29 November – Carols Evening

Week 8
Monday 2 December – Foundation 2025 Transition Day
Tuesday 3 December to Thursday 5 December – Foundation to Year 2 Swimming
Friday 6 December – Volunteer Morning Tea

Week 9
Monday 9 December – Move Up morning
Tuesday 10 December – P&F End of Year Fun Day
Wednesday 11 December – Closing Service at 2.00pm
Wednesday 11 December – Year 6 Graduation Service at 7.00 pm

Dates for 2025 are:

Monday 28 January to Friday 11 April
Monday 28 April to Friday 27 June
Monday 21 July to Friday 26 September
Monday 13 October to Wednesday 10 December

Please note there is a three-week break from Monday 30 June to Friday 18 July. Vac care is available during this period.

Translate »